The Judicial District Courts of the Navajo Nation

The following District Court webpages are currently available:

 

Kayenta Judicial District

Dilkon Judicial District

Window Rock Judicial District

Shiprock Judial District

Crownpoint Judicial District

Aneth Judicial District

Chinle Judicial District

Dził Yijiin Judicial District

Ramah Judicial District

Tuba City Judicial District

To’Hajiilee Court

Pueblo Pintado Circuit Court

Alamo Court

 

 

 

To go to any Judicial District Court, click on its link on the left column
or click on any number in the map below. For a PDF copy of the map created by the

Navajo Land Department, click here.

The Judicial Districts of the Navajo Nation

 

1

Chinle

7

Window Rock

The interactive map above will take you to the Judicial Districts of the Navajo Nation and their constituent chapters. The districts are numbered in the order they were formed.


2

Crownpoint

8

Alamo/Tohajiilee

3

Kayenta

9

Dilkon

4

Ramah

10

Aneth

5

Shiprock

11

Dzil Yijiin

6

Tuba City

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

   
 1   CHINLE JUDICIAL DISTRICT

P. O. Box 547, Chinle, AZ  86503   Tel: (928) 674-2070, 2071  Fax: (928) 674-2089

Email: nnchcourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address: 
Navajo Route 27, Chinle, Navajo Nation (Arizona) with a sign that reads, “Judicial District.”

District Court Judges:                  

Cynthia Thompson

Rudy I. Bedonie

Court Administrator:

Vanessa Mescal

Traditional Program Specialist:

VACANT

Staff Attorney:

VACANT

Chapters:

Chinle

Lukachukai

Many Farms

Nazlini

Rock Point

Tsé Ch' Izhi-Rough Rock

Round Rock

Tsaile-Wheatfields

Tselani-Cottonwood

CHINLE COURT 2010 REVISED LOCAL RULES

 

 

   
  2   CROWNPOINT JUDICIAL DISTRICT

P. O. Box 6, Crownpoint, NM 87313   Tel: (505) 786-2072   Fax: (505) 786-2086

Email: nncpcourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address: 
2925 State Route 371, about 3 miles north of Crownpoint, Navajo Nation (New Mexico).

District Court Judge:

Leonard Livingston

Court Administrator:

Rena Thompson

Traditional Program Specialist:

Darlene Desiderio

Staff Attorney:

Shawn Attakai

Chapters:

Bááháálí (formerly Breadsprings)

Baca-Prewitt

Bahastl’ah (formerly Twin Lakes)  

Becenti         

Casamero Lake

Chichiltah

Churchrock 

Counselor                 

Coyote Canyon         

Crownpoint              

Huerfano (south of a horizontal line beginning just south of Blanco Trading Post on U.S. Hwy 550 and running westward through Milepost 79 on State Hwy 371)

lyanbito                   

Lake Valley        

Littlewater                

Mariano Lake       

Mexican Springs

Nageezi

Nahodishgish

Pinedale

Red Rock

Smith Lake

Standing Rock

Thoreau

Tohatchi

Whiterock

 

CROWNPOINT COURT LOCAL RULES

 

 

 

 

 
Pueblo Pintado Circuit Court
P. O. Box 6, Crownpoint, NM 87313   Tel: (505) 655-3268

Fax: (505) 655-3272

Email: nnppcourt@navajo-nsn.gov 

Physical Address: 
RA 3363D, East Route 9, Pueblo Pintado, NM 87320

District Court Judge:

Leonard Livingston

Court Administrator:

Rena Thompson

Chapters:

Ojo Encino

Pueblo Pintado

Torreon

Whitehorse Lake

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

      3    KAYENTA JUDICIAL DISTRICT

 

P. O. Box 2700, Kayenta, AZ 86033   Tel: (928) 697-5549, 5550   Fax: (928) 697-5546

Email: nnkycourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address: 
North of milepost 394 and U.S. Highway 163 in Kayenta.

District Court Judge:

Letitia Stover 

Court Administrator:

Lavonne K. Yazzie

Traditional Program Specialist:

Chester Stanley

Staff Attorney:

VACANT

Chapters:

Chilchinbeto

Dennehotso

Kayenta

Navajo Mountain

Oljato

Shonto

Tsah Bii Kin (formerly  Inscription  House)

 

 

 

 

     4    RAMAH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

 

P. O. Box 309, Ramah, NM 87321   Tel: (505) 775-3218   Fax: (505) 775-3399

Email: nnrmcourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address: 
429 B.I.A. 125 and Mountain View, 20 miles Southeast of Ramah.

District Court Judge:

William J.J. Platero

Court Administrator:

Esther José

Traditional Program Specialist:

Ruby Frank

Staff Attorney:

Robyn Neswood-Etsitty

Chapters:

Ramah

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   5   SHIPROCK JUDICIAL DISTRICT

 

P. O. Box 1168, Shiprock, NM  87420   Tel: (505) 368-1270, 1287   Fax: (505) 368-1288

Email: nnsrcourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address: 
North of the northeast corner of U.S. Highway 64 and U.S. Highway 491 in Shiprock.

District Court Judges:

Genevieve Woody

Court Administrator:

Ethel S. Laughing

Traditional Program Specialist:

Sara M. Pierce

Staff Attorney:

Derrick Burbank

Chapters:

Beclabito

Cove                

Gadiiahi/To'koi  

Naschitti

Nenahnezad            

Newcomb            

Red Valley

San Juan

Sanostee

Sheepsprings

Shiprock

Teec Nos Pos (East of NM/AZ state line)

T'iitsoh Sikaad (formerly Burnham)

Toadlena - Two Grey Hills

Tse'Daa'Kaan (formerly Hogback)

Upper Fruitland

Huerfano (north of a horizontal line beginning just south of Blanco Trading Post on U.S. Hwy 550 and running westward through Milepost
79 on State Hwy 371)

 

 

 

 

 6    TUBA CITY JUDICIAL DISTRICT

 

P. O. Box 725, Tuba City, AZ 86045   Tel: (928) 283-3140   Fax: (928) 283-3158

Email: nntccourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address: 
240 South Main Street, Tuba City.

District Court Judges:

Malcolm Laughing
VACANT

Court Administrator:

Alice Huskie

Traditional Program Specialist:

Rosiene Charley

Staff Attorney:

Michael Bennett

Chapters:

Bodaway-Gap

Cameron

Coalmine Canyon

Coppermine

Kaibeto

Lechee

Toh Nanees Dizi

Tonalea

Tuba City Court

 

 

 

   7   WINDOW ROCK JUDICIAL DISTRICT

 

P. O. Box 5520, Window Rock, AZ 86515   Tel: (928) 206-7469 or secondary number (928) 871-6626  Fax: (928) 871-7560

Email: nnwrcourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address: 
Temporarily east of Navajo Nation Veterans Memorial Park in Window Rock, Navajo Nation (Arizona)

District Court Judges:

Malcolm P. Begay

VACANT

Court Administrator:

Verlena Hale

Traditional Program Specialist:

Jimmie Burbank

Staff Attorney:

Lorenzo Curley

Chapters:

Cornfields

Crystal                

Fort Defiance

Ganado                   

Houck             

Kinlichee                 

Klagetoh                 

Lupton              

Manuelito              

Nahata Dziil

Oak Springs

Red Lake

Rock Springs

Sawmill

St. Michaels

Steamboat

Tsayatoh

Wide Ruins

WINDOW ROCK DISTRICT COURT LOCAL RULES

 

 

  

 8   ALAMO/TÓ'HAJIILEE JUDICIAL DISTRICT

 

ALAMO COURT P. O. Box 5458, Alamo, NM 87825   Tel: (575) 854-2668, 2669   Fax: (575) 854-2660

Email: nnalcourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address for Alamo Court: 
29 Miles North of Magdalena on Highway 169, on the left (west) side.  The structure is white with a blue roof and has a sign that says, “Alamo Courthouse.”

 

TO' HAJIILEE COURT P. O. Box 3101-A, Tó’Hajiilee, NM 87026   Tel: (505) 908-2817, 2818   Fax: (505) 908-2819

Email: nntocourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address for
Tó’Hajiilee Court:  Exit 131, North 6 miles from I-40. Drive until you see the water tank on the left.  Turn left (west) toward the water tank than take the left fork in the road.  The structure is the only new building in the area, beige in color, medium size.  There is a sign that says, “Tó’Hajiilee Court House.”

District Court Judge:

William J.J. Platero

Court Administrator:

Regina Begay-Roanhorse

Traditional Program Specialist:

Annabell Pino (Alamo)

Elmer Yazzie (To'Hajiilee)

Staff Attorney:

Alisha R. Thompson

Chapters:

Alamo  
Tó'hajiilee

Tohajiilee Court

 

 

 

    

 9     DILKON JUDICIAL DISTRICT

 

HC 63 Box 787, Winslow, AZ 86047   Tel: (928) 657-8140; Alt: 928-551-2385   Fax: (928) 657-8146

Email: nndkcourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address: 
North side of the Dilkon Chapter House in a large beige building next to the Police Sub-station.

District Court Judge:

Neomi Gilmore

Court Administrator:

Darlene LaFrance

Traditional Program Specialist:

Harry J. Begay

Staff Attorney:

Raven Attwood

Chapters:

Birdsprings

Dilkon

Greasewood Springs

Indian Wells

Jeddito

Leupp

Teesto

Tolani Lake

Whitecone

Dilkon Court

 

 

 

 

      

 10   ANETH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

 

P. O. Box 320, Montezuma Creek, UT 84534   Tel: (435) 651-3545   Fax: (435) 651-3546

Email: anethcourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address: 
Between the Aneth Chapter Administrative Building and the Head Start Building in Aneth, Navajo Nation (Utah).

District Court Judge:

Irene S. Black

Court Administrator:

Bryan Parrish

Traditional Program Specialist:

Stanley Nez

Staff Attorney:

VACANT

Chapters:

Aneth

Mexican Water

Red Mesa

Sweetwater (Tolikan)

Teec Nos Pos (West of NM/AZ state line)

ANETH COURT LOCAL RULES

 

 

 

  

 11   DZIŁ YIJIIN JUDICIAL DISTRICT

 

P. O. Box 129, Piñon, AZ 86510   Tel: (928) 725-3781 (Temporary) Fax: (928) 725-3786  

Email: nndycourt@navajo-nsn.gov

Physical Address: 
North of the Pinon Chapter House, Pinon, Navajo Nation (Arizona)

District Court Judge:

Cynthia Thompson

Court Administrator:

Arlene P. Lee

Traditional Program Specialist:

Robert Johnson

Chapters:

Black Mesa (Kits'iili) 

Forest Lake

Hardrock

Low Mountain

Piñon

Tachee-Blue Gap

Whippoorwill

 

 

 







The above map was modified from an artistic rendering by Deborah Reade adapted and reprinted by permission of the School of American Research, Santa Fe ©2003